No. 329163
[…] Mosco states that "General Statutes § 22a-42 (a) establishes that the purpose of the act creating inland wetlands agencies is to require municipal regulation of activities effecting the wetlands and watercourses within those towns." Therefore, Mosco insists that "the inland wetlands agency can only consider matters which impact inland wetlands and regulated activities." Mosco concludes that the "purported reason for denial No. 3 has no basis whatsoever in the Commission's Regulations" and "is not supported by evidence of record."
General Statutes § 22a-42 (a) provides in relevant part: "To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a . . . the public policy of the state [is] to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts."
Neither Holbrook nor the Commission responded to this argument.