No. 329163
[…] The following additional facts are necessary in order to present this claim. Commissioner James made a motion to approve the application; Commissioner O'Neill seconded the motion. Commissioner James voted in favor of the application. Commissioner O'Neill and Commissioner Spodnick voted to deny the application. Commissioner Altieri abstained from the vote. Commissioner Schumaker did not participate in either the discussion or voting for this application because he was not present for this application.
General Statutes § 22a-42a(b) provides in relevant part that "regulations and inland wetland and watercourse boundaries may be from time to time amended, changed or repealed, by majority vote of the inland wetlands agency, after a public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard and for which notice shall be published in the manner specified in this subsection."