No. 329163
[…] Neither Holbrook nor the Commission responded to this argument.
Mosco next argues that the Commission's final reason for denial of the application, specifically that the property should not be further divided because the previously approved subdivision # 91-31 was a reasonable use of the land, has "no basis in the Commission's Regulations" and "is not supported by evidence of record."
Neither Holbrook nor the Commission responded to this argument.
General Statutes § 22a-41 (a) provides: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . . (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity. . . ." See also Trumbull Inland Wetlands Watercourses Regulations §§ 10.2b, 10.2d 10.2e, 10.2f. While this commission may not have authority to restrict further subdivisions, the court does not construe the commission's findings as doing so.