Moscardelli v. Newberry
[…] Docherty v. Sadler, 293 Ill. App. 3d 892, 894, 689 N.E.2d 332, 333 (1997) (citing Harris v. Walker, 119 Ill. 2d 542, 547, 519 N.E.2d 917, 918 (1988)). The Act focuses on the importance of protecting the public from harm by encouraging tight control over animals. Wilcoxen v. Paige, 174 Ill. App. 3d 541, 543, 528 N.E.2d 1104, 1106 (1988). To this end, "the Act imposes penalties against not only an animal's legal owner, but also against anyone who places himself in a position of control akin to an owner." Id.

¶ 25 Under section 16 of the Act, "[i]f a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby." 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2012).