Mosby v. The Ingalls Mem'l Hosp.
[…] ¶ 79 Healthcare operations, for example, is defined as "any of the following activities of the covered entity to the extent that the activities are related to covered functions," followed by a list of six specific activities. Id. Treatment and payment are also defined in detail. Id. It is these definitions that the exclusion in section 10 is referencing when it says "under HIPAA."

¶ 80 This triumvirate of healthcare treatment, payment, and operations is repeatedly used to define the activities of covered entities that are the subject of those regulations. See, e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 164.506 (titled "Uses and disclosures to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations" and employing the phrase "treatment, payment, or health care operations" an additional seven times); id. § 164.502 (using the phrase twice); id. § 164.504 (using the phrase three times); id. § 164.508 (using the phrase once); id. § 164.514 (using the phrase once); id. § 164.520 (using the phrase