Civil No. 08-216 (MJD/FLN).
[…] A party seeking to remove a case to federal court bears the burden of demonstrating that the action was properly removed and that federal subject matter jurisdiction exists for the action. In re Business Men's Assur. Co. of America, 992 F.2d 181, 183 (8th Cir. 1993). When reviewing a motion for remand, the district court is "required to resolve all doubts about federal jurisdiction in favor of remand." Id. 28 U.S.C. § 1332 provides that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).