1:11-cv-01739-AWI-SKO
[…] Problematically for Plaintiffs, no facts have been alleged to demonstrate how any of this misconduct was perpetrated. Accordingly, dismissal of the section 17200 claim shall be granted in favor of MERS. E. Plaintiffs' cause of action for violation of Cal. Civ. Code, § 2923.6 - Plaintiffs further assert a cause of action for violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6. Section 2923.6 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreement is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a pooling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: [¶] (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. [¶] (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. [¶] (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." Cal. Civ. Code, § 2923.6. Having reviewed the complaint, the Court finds Plaintiffs have failed to state a plausible claim to relief.