1:11-cv-01739-AWI-SKO
[…] However, Plaintiffs allege no facts in the complaint to demonstrate how these violations were committed by MERS. Accordingly, dismissal of the RFDCPA claim shall be granted as to MERS. G. Plaintiffs' cause of action for violation of California Civil Code § 1572 - Plaintiffs further assert a cause of action for violation of California Civil Code § 1572. Section 1572 provides in pertinent part: "Actual fraud . . . consists of any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; [¶] 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, [¶] 5. Any other act fitted to deceive." Cal. Civ. Code, § 1572. Plaintiffs' section 1572 claim is essentially duplicative of their common law fraud cause of action and is predicated on the same allegations.