Morvant v. St. Charles Parish
[…] (emphasis added)

La.R.S. 26:81(D) provides as follows:
Outside of municipalities and unincorporated areas which are not divided into subdivisions with streets, blocks, or sidewalks, parish ordinances may extend the prohibition to a distance of five hundred feet of the church, synagogue, public library, school, or playground. The measurement of this distance shall be made in the same manner as the measurement is made in municipalities.

La.R.S. 26:281(D) provides as follows:
Police juries may enact ordinances extending the distances between licensed premises and the property line of churches, synagogues, public libraries, public playgrounds, and schools to five hundred feet.

La.R.S. 26:281(G) provides as follows:
In undeveloped rural areas, the distance shall be measured in a straight line from the nearest point to the nearest point of the respective premises.

The area in question is a highly developed commercial area. St. Charles Parish does not contend that the subject area is undeveloped. If that were the case, the measurement of the distance would be in a straight line from nearest point to nearest point of the property lines, as allowed under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 26:281(G).

The language concerning the proper method of measurement applicable to this case is as follows: "The required distance shall be measured as a person walks using the sidewalk from the nearest point of the property line of the church . . . or school . . . to the nearest point of the premises to be licensed." (emphasis added)

St. Charles Parish contends that persons do not walk at right angles when they can avoid it and that persons take the shortest routes possible in walking from one point to another. While this may be correct, the language in the state statutes and the language in the St.