Morton v. Virgin Islands
[…] L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020). Morton also sought a preliminary injunction, inter alia, to enjoin the Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue from refusing to pay him and other incarcerated individuals the advance refund prior to December 31, 2020. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428 (f)(3)(A) ("No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.")

This facility is maintained by the Virgin Islands Bureau of Corrections ("BOC").

During the course of the preliminary injunction proceedings, the evidence revealed that Morton did not file an income tax return until after the commencement of this lawsuit.