3:19-CV-2144-N-BH 3:16-CR-482-N(1)
[…] Accordingly, to the extent this claim should be considered, it should be denied.
Here, the prior conviction upon which Movant bases his claim is his 2010 state jail felony conviction for attempting to take a weapon from a peace officer in Case No. F10-55039-X in the Criminal District Court #6 of Dallas County, Texas. (See id., doc. 19 at 6-10.) He was convicted of this state offense under Section 38.14 of the Texas Penal Code, which then provided that the offense was committed “if the person intentionally or knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer . . . the officer's . . . stun gun . . . with the intention of harming the officer[.]” Tex. Pen. Code § 38.14(b) (2009); (see also doc. 26-1 at 1-3, 7.) The USPO's addendum to the PSR in the underlying criminal case determined that Movant's 2010 conviction was a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A), resulting in a base offense level of 20. (See doc. 28-1 at ¶ 14.)