NO. 2017-CA-001305-ME
[…] That standard "requires the party with the burden of proof to produce evidence substantially more persuasive than a preponderance of evidence, but not beyond a reasonable doubt." Fitch v. Burns, 782 S.W.2d 618, 622 (Ky. 1989). The Mortons argue that the trial court erred when it applied the preponderance standard in considering whether to award grandparent visitation to Bruce. We disagree.
There is no right to grandparent visitation at common law. However, in Kentucky, a grandparent may be awarded visitation pursuant to KRS 405.021(1), which provides that a circuit court "may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so."
When a grandparent visitation petition is filed pursuant to KRS 405.021 after a parent refuses visitation, the "liberty interest of parents to rear their children as they see fit" is implicated. King v. King, 828 S.W.2d 630, 631 (Ky. 1992) (overruled on other grounds in Walker v.