1:08cv942 (LMB/TRJ).
[…] Morton also argues that the Pension Fund is required to resume paying benefits to him because the regulations limit the length of the suspension and the percentage of benefits that may be suspended. Morton failed to raise these arguments before the Appeals Committee in his June 12, 2008 appeal, and, thus, no evidence as to whether these regulations apply to Morton appears in the administrative record.
The October 16, 2007 suspension letter advised Morton that the Fund intended to suspend his benefits under § 8.06 of the Plan and cited to the regulation now at issue. See RM 120-21.
The regulation at issue, 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3(a), states in relevant part:
A plan may provide for the suspension of benefits which commence prior to the attainment of normal retirement age . . . for any reemployment and without regard to the provisions of section 203(a)(3)(B) and this regulation to the extent (but only to the extent) that suspension of such benefits does not affect a retiree's entitlement to normal retirement benefits payable after attainment of normal retirement age, or the actuarial equivalent thereof.