Morton v. City of Albany
[…] By contrast, a person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 135.05 "when he restrains another person." N.Y. Penal Law § 135.00(1) defines "restrain" to mean "to restrict a person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful."

Without factual allegations supporting the inference that McKenna's conduct on January 2, 2008 was undertaken to confine Plaintiff as opposed to scare or menace her, Plaintiff has not asserted a plausible unlawful Fourth Amendment seizure claim. See Fuller v.