Morton v. City of Albany
[…] ("Upon information and belief, civilian employees of the Albany Police Department have been subjected to a pattern of harassment by the police officers of the Albany Police Department.").

Although not relevant to the instant motion, Defendants assert that McKenna was criminally charged and tried for menacing in the second degree, and was subjected to inter-department disciplinary proceedings, for his conduct on January 2, 2008. The Court notes that under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14(1), a person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when "[h]e or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." By contrast, a person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 135.05 "when he restrains another person."