Mortimer Offshore Servs. v. Manufacturas Orga LTDA
[…] Plaintiff cites statements made by HSBC Holdings, plc in delayed prosecution agreements to support plaintiff's position that HSBC has ready access to the records of the foreign subsidiaries. Among other documents plaintiff has filed in support of its position that HSBC has access to the records of the other subsidiaries, plaintiff provides a copy of HSBC's Form 10-K filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (NYSCEF Doc. No. 63).

Under CPLR § 5223, "[a] judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon." The provision is a broad one and it allows a judgment creditor to seek information from nonparties that may have information about the location of the judgment debtor's assets (e.g., ICD Grp. v Israel Foreign Trade Co. [USA], 224 AD2d 293, 294 [1st Dept 1996]).