C.A. No. 05L-06-113 ESB.
[…] Wachovia Bank then assigned the Mortgage to MERS. I am satisfied, based on the information before me, that MERS has, for the purpose of resolving Haase's motion to dismiss, established that it is the holder of the Mortgage.
Two, Haase argues that the assignment is defective because it is not under seal. The requirements of a valid assignment are set forth in 25 Del.C. § 2109. There is no requirement that an assignment be made under seal. Moreover, this argument was raised and rejected by the Superior Court in P B Properties I, L.L.C. v. Owens. In this case the Court stated:
25 Del.C. § 2109, provides: (a) An assignment of a mortgage or any sealed instrument attested by one credible witness shall be valid and effectual to convey all the right and interests of the assignor. (b) All assignments of mortgages or any sealed instruments heretofore made in the presence of one witness and all satisfactions made by assignees in such assignments are made good and valid.
1996 WL 111128 (Del.Super.).
In the Code of 1852, an assignment of a mortgage under seal was covered by the predecessor to 6 Del.C § 2702, which required that the assignment be under seal. However, by 18 Del. Laws, ch. 213, assignments of mortgages were removed from this provision, and the predecessor to 25 Del.C. § 2109 was created. 25 Del.C. § 2109 requires only on creditable person witness the assignment.
Three, Haase argues that the assignment was not properly witnessed. 25 Del.C. § 2109 states that "[a]n assignment of a mortgage or any sealed instrument attested to by 1 creditable witness shall be valid and effectual to convey all the right and interests of the assignor." The assignment from Wachovia Bank to MERS, excluding the notary's signature, has two signatures. The first signature belongs to Carla Teneyck, a vice-president of Wachovia Bank. The second signature belongs to Ruana Ransom, a corporate secretary of Wachovia Bank.