holding that HAMP does not create a private right of action in the borrower
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's argument that Litton lacks standing because it did not produce the original loan documents prior to foreclosure is without merit.
Further, the fact that the note and deed of trust may have been split is immaterial to the ability to conduct foreclosure proceedings in Texas. The Texas Property Code does not require the foreclosing entity to prove that it is in fact the holder of the note before conducting non-judicial foreclosure sale. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002. Additionally, a mortgage servicer may administer a foreclosure without the note. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025; Griffin v. BAC Home Loans Servicing LP, No. H-09-03842, 2011 WL 675285, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 16, 2011). The Texas Property Code provides:
A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if:
(1) the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage; and
(2) the current notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement with the mortgagee and the name of the mortgagee and:
Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025. It is clear from the documents attached to Plaintiff's Complaint that Litton meets the statutory requirements to conduct a foreclosure sale on behalf of the mortgagee, and Plaintiff makes no argument to the contrary.(A) the address of the mortgagee; or
(B) the address of the mortgage servicer, if there is an agreement granting a mortgage servicer the authority to service the mortgage.
Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiff's claims against Litton for lack of standing should be dismissed.
RECOMMENDATION