Morse v. U.S.
[…] March 27, 2007). While Plaintiff asserts that the Court must remand the instant action to state court because it lacks jurisdiction over the claims raised, the Court notes that § 1442 provides both a right of removal and an independent basis for federal jurisdiction in cases where a district court would otherwise not have jurisdiction. See Magnin v. Teledyne Continental Motors, 91 F.3d 1424, 1427 (11th Cir. 1996); Korman v. I.R.S., 2007 WL 1206742, at * 3. Moreover, the Court finds that it has original jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which provides that district courts have "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1340. The instant action, which involves a challenge to the validity of a federal tax lien, clearly falls within this Court's original jurisdiction under § 1340. See Neary v. I.R.S., No. 3:91-CV-06-GET, 1991 WL 341446, at *3 (N.D. Ga. June 28, 1991);Korman v.