Morse v. Commonwealth
[…] We disagree.

The appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to establish her specific intent to commit an abduction, except to the extent that it may be inferred from the commission of an overt act, which she contends she did not commit. As a result, we do not separately consider whether the acts proved here established her intent to commit an abduction as opposed to some other crime.

Code § 18.2-47(A) provides that "[a]ny person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of 'abduction.'" A conviction for an attempted crime requires proof of two elements: "the intent to commit the crime and the doing of some direct [or overt] act toward its consummation, but falling short of the accomplishment of the ultimate design."