Morse v. Commonwealth
[…] "Because conspiracy is a continuing offense, venue may be proper in more than one place." Barber v. Commonwealth, 5 Va.App. 172, 182 (1987).

According to defense counsel, the appellant initially was charged in Henrico County, but the charges were nolle prossed.

Venue for attempted abduction is governed by Code § 19.2-244(A), which states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed." Venue is "proper wherever any element of the offense occurs." Bonner, 62 Va.App. at 211.