Morse v. Commonwealth
[…] See Bonner v. Commonwealth, 62 Va.App. 206, 211 (2013) (en banc). "[V]enue is not a substantive element of a crime" and need not be proved "beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 210 (quoting Morris v. Commonwealth, 51 Va.App. 459, 469 (2008)). Rather, the Commonwealth establishes venue by producing direct or circumstantial evidence "sufficient to give rise to a 'strong presumption' that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the [circuit] court." Id. at 211 (quoting Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36 (1990)).

Code § 18.2-22(c) sets forth venue for conspiracy: "Jurisdiction for the trial of any person accused of a conspiracy under this section shall be in the county or city wherein any part of such conspiracy is planned or in the county or city wherein any act is done toward the consummation of such plan or conspiracy." "Because conspiracy is a continuing offense, venue may be proper in more than one place." Barber v. Commonwealth, 5 Va.App. 172, 182 (1987).

According to defense counsel, the appellant initially was charged in Henrico County, but the charges were nolle prossed.