NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He claimed he was entitled to a judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a (section 526a). He had standing as a taxpayer to bring the action to prevent defendants from enforcing section 6152(a), which was unconstitutional. Plaintiff further claimed defendants have no res judicata defense, in that there was no final judgment on the merits in the consolidated Torrance Bank/enforcement action. Additionally, defendants have no statute of limitations defense, in that Code of Civil Procedure section 342 is inapplicable to an action under section 526a.
“Section 526a provides that ‘[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. . . .’” (Morrow v. Meyer, supra, B164096, typed opn. at p. 6.)
“Plaintiff also filed a motion to strike defendants’ demurrer. He claimed it was procedurally defective.