NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Scott (1980) 27 Cal.3d 424, 450.) In the instant case, because there is no threatened unconstitutional expenditure of public funds under section 6152(a), the only way to obtain a judgment stating that the statute is unconstitutional to the extent it conflicts with section 525 is through declaratory relief.
As to the need for such a declaratory judgment, plaintiff asserts that article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution prevents defendants from refusing to enforce section 6152(a). Assuming that it does so, that defendants have stated that they will not enforce section 6152(a) in the future does not preclude its future enforcement.
Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution provides: “An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: [¶] (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional . . . .”
B. Discovery Rulings
1. Discovery
Plaintiff first challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to compel further responses to, and compliance with, his second set of document requests and third set of interrogatories.