NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] It does not apply to any other agencies. Plaintiff’s claim that he can obtain complete relief only if the State of California itself is a defendant in the action therefore is without merit.” (Morrow v. Meyer, supra, B164096, typed opn. at pp. 16-17.)
In an effort to avoid resolution of his appeal against him under the foregoing principle, plaintiff puts forth a number of claims. First is that the action against the newly-named defendants is authorized by section 526a. This section provides that “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf . . . .” (Italics added.) Plaintiff argues that since he pleaded that the newly-named defendants are agents of DFI and its Commissioner, he has stated a cause of action against them under section 526a.