Morrow v. Donahoe
[…] Coleman v. Donahoe, 667 F.3d 835, 845 (7th Cir. 2012). The burden then shifts to Defendant to "produce a legitimate, noninvidious reason for its actions," Atanus v. Perry, 520 F.3d 662, 672 (7th Cir. 2008). If Defendant is able to provide such a reason, "the burden then shifts back to [Plaintiff] to show that [Defendant's] reasons 'are false and only a pretext for discrimination.'" Id. (quoting Bahl v. Roval Indem, Co., 115 F.3d 1283, 1290 (7th Cir. 1997)).

It is undisputed that Plaintiff, who is fifty years of age, is a member of a protected class. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this Act shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). Defendant contends, however, that Plaintiff is unable to meet her burden to establish an adverse employment action or a similarly situated employee who was treated more favorably.

a. Adverse Employment Action