C.A. No. N15C-10-237 FWW
[…] When considering a motion for summary judgment, the Court's function is to examine the record to determine whether genuine issues of material fact exist "but not to decide such issues." The moving party bears the initial burden of demonstrating that the undisputed facts support his claims or defenses. If the moving party meets its burden, then the burden shifts to the non-moving party to demonstrate that there are material issues of fact to be resolved by the ultimate fact-finder. 4. Pursuant to § 711(a)(1), it is unlawful for an employer to "[f]ail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's . . . age . . . ." The plaintiff may prove age discrimination by either direct or indirect evidence through the burden shifting framework set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.