Morrison v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] Neptune asserts its role was to act as an intermediary between Indian Harbor and Plaintiff “by ensuring [Indian Harbor] met [its] eligibility criteria to write polices in West Virginia . . .; underwriting the policy; collecting premiums on Plaintiff's policy and remitting the payment of the surplus lines premium tax on Plaintiff's policy to the State[.]” Def. Neptune Flood Inc.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. of its Mot. to Dismiss, at 3, ECF No. 41.

“‘Nonadmitted insurer' means an insurer not licensed to do an insurance business in this state.” W.Va. Code § 33-12C-3(p).

“The insurance must be procured only through an individual licensed surplus lines licensee.” W.Va. Code § 33-12C-4(f).

“‘Surplus lines licensee' means an individual licensed under [§ 33-12C-5] to place insurance on properties, risks or exposures located or to be performed in this state with nonadmitted insurers eligible to accept such insurance. Wherever the term ‘excess line broker' appears in this chapter, it shall mean surplus lines licensee.” W.Va. Code § 33-12C-3(x).

After the flood, Plaintiff states he notified Defendants of the damage and immediately cleaned and repaired the house to its condition prior to the flood. Am.