Morrison v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] Am. Comp. ¶¶13, 14, 19, 20. Neptune insists that these allegations are insufficient to state a claim against it. Specifically, it argues that, as a surplus lines licensee/excess line broker, it is subject to different laws and regulations than those governing standard insurance carriers. Neptune asserts West Virginia Code § 33-12C-4(g)(1) protects it from legal actions by providing that a surplus lines “licensee shall be deemed to be in material compliance with the insurance laws of this state, unless the licensee committed a violation of section five of this article that proximately caused loss to the insured[.]” W.Va. § 33-12C-4(g)(1), in part. Section five sets forth the mandatory financial requirements of nonadmitted insurers and the responsibilities of surplus lines licensees to ensure the financial conditions are met.