Morrison v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] Holloman v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 617 S.E.2d 816, 823 (W.Va. 2005) (citation omitted).

In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges Defendants failed to properly investigate his claim and failed to determine that the repairs already were complete before it applied depreciation and offered him actual cash value. Am. Compl. ¶¶51, 52, 53, 57; see W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(c) (providing that an insurer must “adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies”); W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(d) (stating an insurer may not “[r]efus[e] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information”). Plaintiff also alleges Defendants improperly refused to pay replacement value, failed to reasonably explain to him why the decision was made to pay actual cash value under the policy, and misrepresented the terms of the policy to him. Id. at ¶¶49, 53, 54, 56; see W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(a) (providing an insurer may not “[m]isrepresent[] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue”); W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(f) (stating an insurer must “attempt[] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear”); W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(n) (stating an insurer must “promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement”). Given these allegations, Plaintiff argues he has sufficiently alleged discrete acts or omissions that constitute a general business practice in violation of the UTPA.