Morris v. Terros, Inc.
[…] United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962) (per curiam). The Court therefore recognizes that while Plaintiff did not cite to statutory authority in her communications with Ms. Young, Plaintiff reasonably believed that state laws were being violated and conveyed that belief to Ms. Young. Thus, viewing inferences from the evidence in her favor, the Court finds that Plaintiff's has raised a triable issue of fact with respect to whether she engaged in "protected activity" under A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii).

Plaintiff's retaliation claim is based on A.R.S. 13-2311, which provides as follows:

A. Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, in any matter related to the business conducted by any department or agency of this state or any political subdivision thereof, any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud or deceive, knowingly falsifies, conceals or covers up a material fact by any trick, scheme or device or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing such writing or document