No. 14-06-00564-CR
[…] Accordingly, appellant's first and second issues are overruled.III. LESSER-INCLUDED-OFFENSE INSTRUCTION
In his third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by denying his request for a lesser-included-offense instruction for misdemeanor deadly conduct. However, the record reflects that appellant requested an instruction on felony deadly conduct, not misdemeanor deadly conduct. Under Texas Penal Code section 22.05(a), misdemeanor deadly conduct occurs when a person "recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a), (e) (Vernon 2003). Under Texas Penal Code section 22.05(b), felony deadly conduct occurs when a person "knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b), (e) (Vernon 2003).