Morris v. State
[…] HG § 10-624(b)(3). "An emergency evaluee may not be kept at an emergency facility for more than 30 hours." HG § 10-624(b)(4).
In re J.C.N., 460 Md. 371, 376-77 (2018). See also J.H. v. Prince George's Hosp. Ctr., 233 Md. App. 549, 582-84 (2017) (reviewing the statutory framework governing petitions for emergency evaluations and involuntary admissions).

As is pertinent to this appeal, a "petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made by . . . [a] peace officer who personally has observed the individual or the individual's behavior[.]" HG § 10-622(b)(1)(ii). A peace officer making a petition for emergency evaluation "may base the petition on: . . . [t]he examination or observation; or . . . [o]ther information obtained that is pertinent to the factors giving rise to the petition." HG § 10-622(b)(2). The petition for emergency evaluation shall, among other requirements,