Morris v. State
[…] Various sections of Subtitle 6, Part IV were amended subsequent to Officer Rose's report and Mr. Wesley's evaluation. We cite to the versions of the statutes in effect at the time of Mr. Morris's trial in June 2018, when the judge ruled on the admissibility of the report.

Peace officers and other enumerated professionals may make a "petition for emergency evaluation" of an individual. HG § 10-622(b). The petition may be made if the petitioner believes that the individual has a mental disorder and "presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others." HG § 10-622(a). Once lawfully executed, the petition is presented to a peace officer, who is authorized to transport the individual against his or her will "to the nearest emergency facility." HG § 10-624(a). "If the petition is executed properly, the emergency facility shall accept the emergency evaluee." HG § 10-624(b)(1). An "emergency facility" is one that the Department of Health ("Department") "designates, in writing, as an emergency facility," and "includes a licensed general hospital that has an emergency room." HG § 10-620(d).
Within six hours of the individual's arrival at the emergency facility, "a physician shall examine the emergency evaluee, to determine whether the emergency evaluee meets the requirements for involuntary admission." HG § 10-624(b)(2). If the evaluee does not meet the requirements for involuntary admission, the emergency facility "shall" release the individual unless the individual requests voluntary admission. HG § 10-624(b)(3). "An emergency evaluee may not be kept at an emergency facility for more than 30 hours." HG § 10-624(b)(4).
In re J.C.N., 460 Md. 371, 376-77 (2018). See also J.H. v. Prince George's Hosp. Ctr., 233 Md. App. 549, 582-84 (2017) (reviewing the statutory framework governing petitions for emergency evaluations and involuntary admissions).