Morris v. State
[…] Part IV of Subtitle 6 of Title 10 of Maryland Code (1982, 2015 Repl. Vol.), Health-General Article ("HG") establishes standards and procedures for emergency evaluation of an individual's mental health:

Various sections of Subtitle 6, Part IV were amended subsequent to Officer Rose's report and Mr. Wesley's evaluation. We cite to the versions of the statutes in effect at the time of Mr. Morris's trial in June 2018, when the judge ruled on the admissibility of the report.

Peace officers and other enumerated professionals may make a "petition for emergency evaluation" of an individual. HG § 10-622(b). The petition may be made if the petitioner believes that the individual has a mental disorder and "presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others." HG § 10-622(a). Once lawfully executed, the petition is presented to a peace officer, who is authorized to transport the individual against his or her will "to the nearest emergency facility." HG § 10-624(a).