December 23, 2003.
[…] The Court rejects this argument. Diane Morris and the decedent Brian Morris were husband and wife when Brian Morris died. On December 12,2001, the High Court of Justice of England and Wales authorized Diane Morris, through her attorney, to act as the personal representative of the Estate of Brian Morris. The paperwork from the United Kingdom attached to plaintiffs papers, along with the evidence of a New York filing, convinces the Court that Ms. Morris has been duly appointed as the personal representative.
The relevant statute, E.P.T.L. § 5-4.1, provides that the "personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction , of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages [based on wrongful death]." (Emphasis added).