Morris v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] It was also for the jury to decide whether it believed Dr. Liu's conclusion that the labral tear was an acute injury or Dr. Snyder's conclusion that it was a chronic condition predating the accident. Moreover, we agree with the district court that Bennett's counsel properly cross-examined Morris on his prior inconsistent statements about his accident and injury history. See NRS 50.085(3). (stating that specific instances of a witness's conduct "may, . . . if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness"); Lobato v. State, 120 Nev. 512, 518, 96 P.3d 765, 770 (2004) (noting that a witness's prior inconsistent statements may be used to impeach that witness).