Morris v. King Oak Enters.
[…] ECF No 12 at 18. See also Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-101; Guerra v. Teixeira, No. TDC-16-0618, 2019 WL 330871, at *13 (D. Md. Jan. 25, 2019). As such, the Court will assess the damages owed under the MWHL and MWPCL. In calculating the amount of unpaid minimum wages owed in this case, it is appropriate to use the non-tipped Maryland minimum wage. The MWHL allows employers to pay a lower wage-$3.63 per hour-to some tipped employees. Md. Code Ann., Lab & Empl. § 3-419(a)-(c). However, for an employer to take advantage of this tip credit, “an employee must (1) be ‘in an occupation in which the employee customarily and regularly receives more than $30 each month in tips'; (2) have ‘been informed by the employer about the provisions of this section'; and (3) have ‘kept all of the tips [except those contributed to a lawful tip pool] that the employee received.'” Butler v. PP&G, Inc., No. 20-3084-JRR, 2023 WL 3580374, at *6 (D. Md. May 22, 2023) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Lab & Empl. § 3-419(a)).