Morris v. City of Worcester
[…] Further, it alleges a confrontation and assault that lasted long enough to create a realistic opportunity to intervene. Finally, it alleges that Brendon Tivnan and David Doherty had a duty to intervene and failed to discharge that duty. See Woods v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 733 F.3d 349 (1st Cir. 2013). The motion to dismiss Count IV is therefore denied.

D. Count V, Negligence

Plaintiff failed to comply with statutory notice (presentment) requirements of G.L. c. 258, § 4. Section 4 states:

A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise provided by this section...

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 258, § 4 (West) cited by Braga v.