Morris v. Asante Health Sys.
[…] In addition, neither the text of ORS 431.180 nor its context in Chapter 431 reference civil liability for private employers and Plaintiff has not alleged (nor could she show) that the legislature expressly or impliedly intended to create a private right of action under this section. This claim has nothing to do with any of Plaintiff s allegations, and it should be dismissed with prejudice.

b. Plaintiffs fourth claim should be dismissed because ORS 433.416 does not impose a duty on the defendants that provides a private cause of action in this case.

ORS 433.416 provides:

(1) An employer of a health care worker at risk of contracting an infectious disease in the course of employment shall provide to the worker preventive immunization for infectious disease if such preventive immunization is available and is medically appropriate.
(2) Such preventive immunization shall be provided by the employer at no cost to the worker.