Morris v. Asante Health Sys.
[…] Doyle, 356 Or. At 345-46.

a. Plaintiff's third claim should be dismissed because ORS 431.180 does not apply to Asante and does not provide a private cause of action in this case.

ORS 431.180 provides:

(1) Nothing in ORS 431.001 (Findings) to 431.550 (Power of Oregon Health Authority to collect information from local public health administrators) and 431.990 (Penalties) or any other public health law of this state shall be construed as authorizing the Oregon Health Authority or its representatives, or any local public health authority or its representatives, to interfere in any manner with an individual's right to select the physician, physician assistant, naturopathic physician or nurse practitioner of the individual's choice or the individual's choice of mode of treatment, nor as interfering with the practice of a person whose religion treats or administers sick or suffering people by purely spiritual means. (2) This section does not apply to the laws of this state imposing sanitary requirements or rules adopted under the laws of this state imposing sanitary requirements.

This section prohibits the Oregon Health Authority or other local public health authorities from interfering with an individual's right to select a healthcare provider or treatment method, including treatment by spiritual means.