Morris v. Artus
[…] The procedure for determining whether a defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender is set forth in CPL § 400.20. When information available to the court indicates that the defendant is a persistent felony offender and the court is of the opinion that a persistent felony offender sentence may be warranted, a hearing may be ordered. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.20(2). In ordering such a hearing, the court must issue a statement setting forth the "factors in the defendant's background and prior criminal conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of sentencing the defendant as a persistent felony offender." Id. § 400.20(3)(b). The burden of proof is on the state. Id. § 400.20(5).