Morris v. Artus
[…] Graham, 478 F. Supp. 2d 385 (E.D.N.Y. 2007). In Portalatin, the court reached the opposite conclusion, determining that the Second Circuit's rationale in Brown I andBrown II regarding judicial factfinding does not survive Blakely.Portalatin, 478 F. Supp. 2d at 396-98. According to thePortalatin court, the distinction between the finding of specified facts and the more general assessment required under the New York persistent felony offender statute can no longer be maintained post-Blakely. Id. at 398. This conclusion hinges on the language of CPL § 400.20(9) requiring the sentencing court to "make such findings of fact as it deems relevant to the question of whether a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted" and the Supreme Court's statement in Blakely that "[w]hether the judge's authority to impose an enhanced sentence depends on finding of a specified fact (as in Apprendi), one of several specified facts (as in Ring), or any aggravating fact (as here), it remains the case that the jury's verdict