Morris v. Artus
[…] 2. The New York Persistent Felony Offender Statute

a. The Statute

Blakely 542 U.S. 296

Under New York's persistent felony offender statute, a state sentencing judge may impose a higher sentence: (1) upon a finding that the defendant is a "persistent felony offender"; and (2) when the judge "is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.10(2). The statute defines a persistent felony offender as "a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender . . . who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies. . . ." Id. § 70.10(1)(a).