Morris v. Adams
[…] The plaintiff established his entitlement to dismissal of this affirmative defense by submitting proof that he obtained nunc pro tunc approval from the Queens County Surrogate to bring this action on behalf of the estate of Samuel Morris ( see RPAPL 901; SCPA 1901 [i]).

However, the Supreme Court erred in denying the defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. Pursuant to Real Property Law § 266, the title of a bona fide purchaser is protected unless he or she had previous notice of "the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor" ( see Commandment Keepers Ethiopian Hebrew Congregation of the Living God, Pillar Ground of Truth, Inc. v 31 Mount Morris Park, LLC, 76 AD3d 465; Maiorano v Garson, 65 AD3d 1300, 1302; Fleming-Jackson v Fleming, 41 AD3d 175, 176; Emerson Hills Realty v Mirabella, 220 AD2d 717).