Morrill v. Lytle
[…] We review the trial court's denial of a venue change under an abuse of discretion standard of review and, in such review, we are controlled by our decisions in Hu v. Crockett, 426 So.2d 1275 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983) and Brown Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Young, 690 So.2d 1377 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). While the trial court below was correct in concluding that under section 47.051, Florida Statutes (2002), an action may be brought in a county in which a foreign corporation maintains an agent or representative, section 47.122 authorizes the trial court to transfer the actions to any other court in which it might have been brought "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice. . . ." The most important of the three statutory factors in section 47.122 is the convenience of the witnesses. Hu, 426 So.2d at 1279.