CIVIL ACTION No. 18-2174
[…] Moore v. City of Phila., 461 F.3d 331, 340-41 (3d Cir. 2006); see also Ahern v. Research Tech., Inc., 183 F. Supp. 3d 663, 670 (E.D. Pa. 2016). The Court will grant the motion to dismiss on Counts III and IV because the Amended Complaint fails to adequately plead protected activity and a causal connection between such activity and an adverse employment action.
Protected activity falls into two categories: (A) participation in certain Title VII proceedings, and (B) opposition to employment discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (making it unlawful for an employer "to discriminate against of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter."); see also 43 P.S. § 955(d).