Moronta v. Rich
[…] People v. Farrar, 437 N.Y.S.2d 961, 963 (1981) (“The legislative policy of this State is to require the consent of the court and prosecutor to a plea to a lesser included offense or to less than the entire indictment.”) (citing N.Y.C.P.L. § 220.10(3), (4)). Of course, the trial court may deny such a motion if the defendant successfully shows “prejudice . . . following [the] plea” or “other circumstances militating against vacatur.” See id. However, “[a]bsent” such circumstances, “relief to the People would be proper.” Id.

N.Y.C.P.L. § 720.10(2)(a) provides that “[e]very youth is . . . eligible” for youthful offender treatment “unless . . . the conviction to be replaced by a youthful offender finding is for . . . a class A-I or class A-II felony.” See id.

This risk was particularly high because the sentencing court explicitly endorsed the plea contingent upon a lack of youthful offender status. (See Docket No. 17-2 at 8).