Moronta v. Rich
[…] Respondent maintains that this claim is procedurally barred and/or unexhausted, and in any event, not cognizable on federal habeas review. (Docket No. 16 at 1924). Because the Court agrees that this claim is not cognizable, it need not reach Respondent's remaining arguments.

Under N.Y.C.P.L. § 720.20(1), “[u]pon conviction of an eligible youth” and after receipt of a presentence report, “at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.” See id.; see also Middlebrooks, 14 N.Y.S.3d at 303 (noting that sentencing courts have an “obligation to make a youthful offender determination on the record for every eligible youth”); Rudolph, 974 N.Y.S.2d at 886 (“We read the legislature's use of the word ‘must' in [N.Y.C.P.L. § 720.20(1)] .