Morocho v. City of New York
[…] Based upon the foregoing language, "an employer's liability for an employee's on-the-job injury is ordinarily limited to workers' compensation benefits" (Fleming v Graham, 10 NY3d 296, 299 [2008]; see Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 NY3d 408, 412 [2004]). However, when an employee sustains a "grave injury," as enumerated in Workers' Compensation Law § 11, "a primary defendant may commence a third party action against the injured plaintiff's employer for common-law indemnification and/or contribution" (Fleming v Graham, 10 NY3d at 299).

Workers' Compensation Law § 11 defines a "grave injury" as the following: "death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia, quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."

Here, Statewide argues that the third party claim for common-law indemnity and contribution are barred by the exclusivity provisions of Workers' Compensation Law § 11 because the plaintiff has not sustained a "grave injury."