No. CV-07-4006688
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that "that [ § ]19a-24 was intended by the legislature to apply to all civil actions against the commissioner of health and the commissioner of mental retardation or any member of their staffs. By its enactment the legislature has waived the sovereign immunity of the state in those cases to which the statute applies." Id., 232.
At the time Duguay was decided, § 19a-24(a) provided: "[a]ny civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission of the commissioner of health services or the commissioner of mental retardation or any member of their staffs . . . shall be brought against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the attorney general . . ." Duguay v. Hopkins, supra, 191 Conn. 226.
After determining that § 19a-24 represented a waiver of sovereign immunity, the Supreme Court faced the issue of whether § 19a-24 provided a right to a jury trial in Canning v.