No. CV-07-4006688
[…] (Citations omitted.)).
Thus, when the legislature waives sovereign immunity pursuant to a statute, it does not necessarily follow that a litigant bringing a cause of action under that statute has a right to a jury trial. The legislature must also affirmatively express the right to a jury trial in the statute. Without an explicit indication of the legislature's intention to provide that right, the plaintiff is not entitled to a jury trial.
In the present case, the plaintiff has brought his claims pursuant to § 46a-100, which provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford." Section 46a-100 does not affirmatively express the right to a jury trial.