Morgenthau v. Basbus
[…] Mischel Horn, P.C., New York (Scott T. Horn of counsel), for appellant.

Robert M. Morgenthau, District Attorney, New York (Martin J. Foncello of counsel), for respondent.

Before: Saxe, J.P., Friedman, Acosta, Renwick and Abdus-Salaam, JJ.


Following his conviction and sentencing under an indictment involving an insurance fraud enterprise, defendant-appellant moved to stay a related civil forfeiture proceeding pursuant to CPLR 1311 (1) (a), which mandates that such proceedings be stayed "during the pendency of a criminal action which is related to it." A criminal action has a precise definition set forth in CPL 1.20 (16), which provides that it terminates "with the imposition of sentence or some other final disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed in the case."