No. 2015 CA 00048.
[…] Univ. Community Tenants Union, Inc., 42 Ohio St.2d 242, 327 N.E.2d 753 (1975), syllabus. “[A]s long as there is a set of facts, consistent with the plaintiff's complaint, which would allow the plaintiff to recover, the court may not grant a defendant's motion to dismiss.” York v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol, 60 Ohio St.3d 143, 145, 573 N.E.2d 1063 (1991).
{¶ 47} For purposes of our review, we therefore accept as true the facts asserted in Appellee's complaint.
{¶ 48} Here, Appellant's motion to dismiss was based on the statute of frauds, pursuant to R.C. § 1335.05, which was last amended in 1976 and provides:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
{¶ 49} Appellant argued that Appellee failed to allege and/or prove that the loan in this case was to be repaid within one year.
{¶ 50} The “ ‘not to be performed within one year’ provision of the Statute of Frauds ... has been given a literal and narrow construction.” Sherman v. Haines, 73 Ohio St.3d 125, 127, 652 N.E.2d 698 (1995).