Case No. 1:20-cv-709
[…] The Ninth Circuit reasoned that it would be absurd if the Federal Trade Commission, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, and state governments were able "to launch enforcement actions against the United States for violations of the FCRA." Id. at 770-71 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s(a)(2)(A) and 1681s(c)(1)(B) ). And the Ninth Circuit analyzed an unrelated provision in FCRA that does contain a clear waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 1681u(j) provides that "[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer" for statutory and actual damages, and, "if the violation is found to have been willful or intentional, such punitive damages as a court may allow." Id. at 771 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j) ).