Morgan v. State
[…] While Morgan initially agreed to take a breathalyzer test, he later revoked his consent. After reviewing the recording of Morgan's field sobriety tests, a Bowie County jury convicted him of DWI with a child passenger.

See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

II. Morgan Did Not Preserve the Complaint About His Refusal to Take a Breath Test

In his first point of error, Morgan argues that the trial court erred in admitting his refusal to take a breathalyzer test. Morgan's argument is based on Article 38.22, Section 3, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states, "No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . an electronic recording . . . is made of the statement." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(1). We conclude that his argument on appeal does not comport with the objection made at trial.