Morgan v. State
[…] "Mr. Mathis [defense counsel]: It's untimely anyway. I'm not going to make a stand-your-ground defense. It will be part of the case that would go back to the jury, but nothing whatsoever as far as me--and I may ask you to rule at the close of the State's case, but nothing

pretrial. That's untimely. I wouldn't do it."

(R. 34-35.) (Emphasis added.) The record on appeal does not include a transcript of the opening statements. See § 12-17-275, Ala. Code 1975 ("The official court reporter shall ..., where directed by the judge or requested by a party thereto, ... take full stenographic notes of the oral testimony and proceedings, except argument of counsel, and note the order in which all documentary evidence is introduced, all objections of counsel, the rulings of the court thereon and exceptions taken or reserved thereto ...." (emphasis added)); see also Reeves v. State, 518 So. 2d 168, 172 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987) ("Alabama law does not require the court reporter to take down the complete argument of counsel.").