Morgan v. State
[…] Morgan claims the court's summary disposition of his application contravened principles related to summary judgment and denied his right to due process of law.

"Postconviction proceedings are law actions ordinarily reviewed for errors of law. But when the basis for relief is a constitutional violation, our review is de novo." Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 519 (Iowa 2003) (citations and quotations omitted).

Two methods, one of which is disposition on the court's initiative, are available for summary disposition of a postconviction relief application. Iowa Code § 822.6; Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002). Disposition on the court's initiative is not permitted if a material issue of fact exists. See Iowa Code § 822.6 (second unnumbered paragraph) ("Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.").

In his verified application Morgan alleges the existence of newly discovered exculpatory evidence that had been suppressed by the State.