Morgan v. State
[…] By motion for postconviction relief, defendant argues that his eight-year mandatory minimum sentence must be reduced to a three-year mandatory minimum sentence. Defendant asserts that the semiautomatic .45 caliber firearm held only nine rounds. Defendant argues that under subsection 775.087(2), Florida Statutes, the eight-year mandatory minimum sentence may be imposed only if a defendant "had in his possession a semiautomatic firearmand its high-capacity detachable box magazine . . . ." Id. § 775.087(2)(a)(emphasis added). A "high-capacity detachable box magazine" means a detachable box magazine "which is capable of being loaded with more than 20 center-fire cartridges." Id. § 775.087(2)(b)1. Defendant's sworn motion purports to quote the arrest form in saying that the weapon's maximum capacity was nine rounds.