NO. 5:16-CV-365-FL
[…] In assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).
The statute also expressly authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to develop "procedures and criteria for the issuance and scope of orders under subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, as in the judgment of the Secretary are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(g). Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary of HHS has promulgated regulations implementing the statutory disclosure provisions. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.1-2.67.
Section 2.64 of the regulations defines "good cause" within the meaning of § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C):