Morgan v. Senkowski
[…] The testimony was not extensive; it takes up 25 pages of the hearing transcript, half of which transcribe the cross — examination of Zimmerman by Morgan's attorney.

After the hearing, Zimmerman's health deteriorated. An effort to examine her pursuant to CPL § 660.50 was approved by the court but failed because Zimmerman became unable to testify under any conditions. The prosecutor then sought an order pursuant to CPL § 670.10 permitting the use of Zimmerman's hearing testimony at trial, which the court granted.

CPL § 660.50 authorizes a pretrial examination of a witness, "in the same manner as would be required were the witness testifying at trial," to preserve the testimony in the event that the witness is unavailable at trial.