Morgan v. Senkowski
[…] After the hearing, Zimmerman's health deteriorated. An effort to examine her pursuant to CPL § 660.50 was approved by the court but failed because Zimmerman became unable to testify under any conditions. The prosecutor then sought an order pursuant to CPL § 670.10 permitting the use of Zimmerman's hearing testimony at trial, which the court granted.

CPL § 660.50 authorizes a pretrial examination of a witness, "in the same manner as would be required were the witness testifying at trial," to preserve the testimony in the event that the witness is unavailable at trial.

CPL § 670.10 provides in relevant part, as follows: "(1) Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at . . . (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60 . . . may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of . . . illness or incapacity. . . . "

Morgan challenges this determination on several grounds. First, he asserts that he was deprived of the opportunity to cross — examine Zimmerman on the issue of Morgan's identity.