Morgan v. Rowe Materials, Llc.
[…] (See Pl.'s Br. in Response 3.) This date, Plaintiff contends, is in the fall of 2007. However, this Court finds Plaintiff's contentions unavailing as Plaintiff's Complaint specifically challenges Morgan's termination. Nevertheless, even under Plaintiff's proffered time frame, Morgan had 180 days after becoming aware of the alleged violation to notify the defendant of the occurrence. Va. Code. § 51.5-46(B) (stating that a VDA action "shall be forever barred unless such claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has commenced such action or has filed by registered mail a written statement of the nature of the claim with the potential defendant or defendants within 180 days of the occurrence of the alleged violation"). No such notice was made, and therefore Plaintiff's claim is time barred. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion as to this Count is GRANTED.

Count III: Age Discrimination in Employment Act