Appeal No. 3-17-0021
[…] In this case, the issue presented for our review is whether Geri was required to file a motion to modify child support to give the court authority to order Michael to pay retroactive child support. This is a question of law that involves the interpretation of a statute and application of the statute to undisputed facts. Thus, our review is de novo. See id.
¶ 16 A trial court is authorized to order retroactive child support payments pursuant to section 510(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act). In re Marriage of Pratt, 2014 IL App (1st) 130465, ¶ 33. Section 510(a) of the Dissolution Act states, "the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2016). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the
filing of the motion for modification is the earliest date to which retroactive modification applies.