Morgan v. Morgan
[…] (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

Additionally, the exceptions to res judicata are found in La. R.S. 13:4232, which provides that "in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under [La.] R.S. R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated." La. R.S. 13:4232(B).

While res judicata is ordinarily premised on a final judgment on the merits, it also applies where there is a transaction or settlement of a disputed or compromised matter that has been entered into by the parties. Ortego v.