Case No. 4:05CV263HEA/MLM.
[…] Petitioner acknowledges that he did not appeal the State court's denial of his Application for Conditional Release and its granting him Partial ConditionalRelease. Moreover, Petitioner did not file an appealand/or a post-conviction relief motion regarding the Order of Commitment. Thus, Petitioner has not exhausted his State remedies. See Duncan, 533 U.S. at 178-79.
Defendants acquitted by reason of mental disease or defect and subsequently committed to the custody of the Department of Mental Health may petition the State court for an unconditional release pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 552.040. Pursuant to this statute, the committed person must prove by the preponderance of the evidence that he "does not have, and in the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defect rendering him dangerous to the safety of himself or others." § 552.040.6. See Jensen v. State, 926 S.W.2d 925, 926 (Mo.Ct.App. 1996).
Additionally, because Petitioner has not filed either a direct appeal or a post-conviction relief motion, Petitioner has procedurally defaulted the issues raised in his § 2254 Petition.