Morgan v. Koenig
[…] (See FAP 55.) Eric's refusal to speak to the police does not necessarily imply that he would have given favorable testimony for the defense. And even if Renisha had testified that she was not home during the incident, the probative value of such testimony would have been limited. Although this would have contradicted Reykeisha and Stanley's testimony that Renisha was present during portions of the incident, it would not necessarily undermine the rest of Reykeisha and Stanley's testimony, as Renisha would not have personal knowledge of events she did not witness. See Cal. Evid. Code § 702 (with an exception for expert witnesses that does not apply here, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless [s]he has personal knowledge of the matter.")

Moreover, without affidavits from Renisha or Eric, Petitioner's speculation that Renisha or Eric would have given helpful testimony is insufficient to establish prejudice.