Morgan v. Koenig
[…] As to prejudice, Petitioner has not provided an affidavit from Detective Lorenz confirming that he would have testified in conformance with his June 7, 2016 police report. See Dows, 211 F.3d at 486-87; Yablonsky, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26490, at *70. Moreover, Detective Lorenz's testimony regarding Eric and Renisha's out-of-court statements likely would have been excluded as inadmissible hearsay: this testimony would only be helpful to Petitioner if the statements were admitted for their truth, and Petitioner has not identified any applicable hearsay exceptions. See generally Cal. Evid. Code § 1200 (prohibiting the introduction of "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated[,]" subject to certain exceptions).