No. A08-0692.
[…] Dokmo v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 11, 459 N.W.2d 671, 675 (Minn. 1990).
Morgan contends that the protections afforded by Minn. Stat. § 122A.40 (2008), pertaining to the employment, contracts, and termination of teachers, should apply to her because she qualifies as a "teacher" for purposes of the statute. Under the statute, teachers who have completed a probationary period while employed by a school district are entitled to a continuing contract that may only be terminated on certain statutory grounds after written notice and the opportunity for a hearing. Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 7. "A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professionalemployee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a `teacher' within the meaning of [the statute]." Id, subd. 1 (emphasis added). When material facts are undisputed or no evidence in the record supports a contrary conclusion, whether a school employee is a teacher under the statute is a matter of law not requiring a hearing. Cloud v. Indep. Sch. Dist.